Cisco 7500 Series Routers Used

The rapid expansion of the Internet has fundamentally changed the way organizationsalt conduct business. With this growth, enterprise customers are seeking higher bandwidth aggregation of WAN links to the Internet. Likewise the service provider community is faced with meeting the continued demand from consumers for Internet access. These factors are driving service provider and enterprise customers to solutions that optimize network density, bandwidth aggregation, availability, serviceability, and operational costs.

The high-performance Cisco 7500 Series Routers remain the market leader due to its breadth of advanced support for LAN/WAN services, redundancy, reliability, and performance.

A distributed architecture using Versatile Interface Processors (VIPs) is the key to the Cisco 7500\'s scalability. Each VIP has its own processor, which is capable of switching IP data packets and providing network services. This scenario allows the overall system performance of Cisco 7500 routers to scale up when they need to handle more high-speed network connections and more data packets. The RSP is still the master of the system. It runs routing protocols with other routers in the network to gather switching intelligence, which is then downloaded to the VIPs so that each can switch IP packets on its own.

In addition to performing packet switching, the VIPs can also provide a set of distributed IP network services, including access control, QoS, and traffic accounting (NetFlow). With the VIPs off-loading these IP switching and service functions from the RSP, the RSP can devote all its CPU cycles to handle other essential tasks. VIP distributed switching is the way to scale up system performance, and should be enabled where possible, to significantly reduce CPU utilization on the RSP.

Since its launch, the Cisco 7500 Series router has seen huge improvements in performance and its ability to scale. Alongside a widened number of interfaces (port adapters) for both LAN and WAN connectivity, the latest high end RSP8 CPU, and VIP4 module mean that the platform continues to deliver market leading performance.

Usedrouter.com, Inc buys and sells new and used Cisco 7500 Series Routers.

Here is a comprehensive list of products in the Cisco 7500 series line
Sort by:
Show:
Cisco_GEIP_49178ceb9998e.gif
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco GEIP

Cisco GEIP Gigabit Ethernet Interface Processor ( Used Cisco GEIP )Cisco GEIP Gigabit Ethernet Interface Processor ( Used Cisco GEIP )
$495.00
Cisco_7507_49178c433823b.gif
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco 7507

Used Cisco 7505 5-Slot Chassis, 1 CyBus, 1 AC Power Supply. ( Used Cisco 7507 )Used Cisco 7505 5-Slot Chassis, 1 CyBus, 1 AC Power Supply. ( Used Cisco 7507...
$224.00
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco SRPIP-OC12SML

7000/7500 Dynamic Packet Transport Interface Module, OC12SML7000/7500 Dynamic Packet Transport Interface Module, OC12SML
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco SRPIP-OC12SMI

7000/7500 Dynamic Packet Transport Interface Module, OC12SMI7000/7500 Dynamic Packet Transport Interface Module, OC12SMI
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco SRPIP-OC12MM

7000/7500 Dynamic Packet Transport Interface Module, OC12 MM7000/7500 Dynamic Packet Transport Interface Module, OC12 MM
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco RSP8-256

7500 Route Switch Processor Module 8, 256MB DRAM, 20MB PCMCIA Flash Card7500 Route Switch Processor Module 8, 256MB DRAM, 20MB PCMCIA Flash Card
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco RSP8-128

7500 Route Switch Processor Module 8, 128MB DRAM, 20MB PCMCIA Flash Card7500 Route Switch Processor Module 8, 128MB DRAM, 20MB PCMCIA Flash Card
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco RSP4-64

7500 Route Switch Processor Module 4, 8MB Flash, 64MB DRAM, 16MB PCMCIA Flash Card7500 Route Switch Processor Module 4, 8MB Flash, 64MB DRAM, 16MB PCMCIA Flash Card
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco RSP4-32

7500 Route Switch Processor Module 4, 8MB Flash, 32MB DRAM, 16MB PCMCIA Flash Card7500 Route Switch Processor Module 4, 8MB Flash, 32MB DRAM, 16MB PCMCIA Flash Card
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco RSP4-128

7500 Route Switch Processor Module 4, 8MB Flash, 128MB DRAM, 16MB PCMCIA Flash Card7500 Route Switch Processor Module 4, 8MB Flash, 128MB DRAM, 16MB PCMCIA Flash Card
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco POSIP-OC3-50-SM

7000/7500 Packet Over SONET SMF Module, 128MB DRAM, 8MB SRAM7000/7500 Packet Over SONET SMF Module, 128MB DRAM, 8MB SRAM
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco POSIP-OC3-50-MM

7000/7500 Packet Over SONET MMF Module, 128MB DRAM, 8MB SRAM7000/7500 Packet Over SONET MMF Module, 128MB DRAM, 8MB SRAM
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco POSIP-OC3-40-SM DSW

7000/7500 Packet Over SONET OC-3 / SDH SMF Module 40, 2MB SRAM, Distributed Switching7000/7500 Packet Over SONET OC-3 / SDH SMF Module 40, 2MB SRAM, Distributed Switching
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco POSIP-OC3-40-SM

7000/7500 Packet Over SONET OC-3 / SDH SMF Module 407000/7500 Packet Over SONET OC-3 / SDH SMF Module 40
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco POSIP-OC3-40-MM DSW

7000/7500 Packet Over SONET OC-3 / SDH MMF Module 40, 2MB SRAM, Distributed Switching7000/7500 Packet Over SONET OC-3 / SDH MMF Module 40, 2MB SRAM, Distributed Switching
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco POSIP-OC3-40-MM

7000/7500 Packet Over SONET OC-3 / SDH MMF Module 407000/7500 Packet Over SONET OC-3 / SDH MMF Module 40
CiscoCisco 7500 Series

Cisco POM-OC3-SMIR

1-Port OC3/STM1 Pluggable Optic SFP Transceiver SM-IR Module for 7500/7400/7300/72001-Port OC3/STM1 Pluggable Optic SFP Transceiver SM-IR Module for 7500/7400/7300/7200
Show:
Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page
Skype